High school sports roundup for March 31, 2022

Track & Field

Edmonds-Woodway / Meadowdale / Marysville-Pilchuck
At Edmonds Stadium

Girls Team Scores:
Meadowdale 65
Edmonds-Woodway 60
Marysville Pilchuck 25

Individual Event Winners:
100 Meters- Tresley Love (Mead) 13.24
200 Meters- Tresley Love (Mead) 26.96
400 Meters- Sonja Amy (Mead) 1: 03.55
800 Meters- Payton Conover (Mead) 2: 37.34
1600 Meters- Sharon Gutierrez (EW) 5: 34.37
3200 Meters- Leah Stangohr (Mead) 13: 58.68
100 Meter Hurdles- Katelyn Ely (EW) 18.63
300 Meter Hurdles- Katelyn Ely (EW) 52.02
4 x 100 Relay- Edmonds-Woodway (Madison Morales-Tomas / Vivianna Adkins / Brooklyn Steiner / Jamie Livingston) 52.88
4 x 200 Relay- Edmonds-Woodway (Jamie Livingston / Vivianna Adkins / Brooklyn Steiner / Katelyn Ely) 1: 51.89
4 x 400 Relay- Meadowdale (Tresley Love / Kesley Love / Annalisa Grant / Sonja Amy) 4: 23.87
Shot Put- Gianna Frank (MP) 39-07.75
Discus- Kathryn Withers (MP) 101-02
Javelin- Nikki Lyons (EW) 102-04
High Jump- Sonja Amy (Mead) 5-00.00
Pole Vault- Julianna Kilroy (MP) 7-06.00
Long Jump- Julia Meas (Mead) 15-07.50
Triple Jump- Julia Meas (Mead) 32-09.25

Boys Team Scores:
Marysville-Pilchuck 57
Edmonds-Woodway 50
Meadowdale 38

Individual Event Winners:
100 Meters- Jordan Velasquez (MP) 11.29
200 Meters- Mihin Wijayasundara (EW) 23.52
400 Meters- Dominik Kendrick (MP) 55.13
800 Meters- Deklund DeBell (Mead) 2: 10.90
1600 Meters- John Patterson (Mead) 4: 42.48
3200 Meters- Talli Kimani (EW) 10.49.49
110 Meter Hurdles- Andrew Ung (Mead) 17.78
300 Meter Hurdles- Daniel Park (EW) 45.16
4 x 100 Relay- Marysville Pilchuck (Dylan Carson, Dominik Kendrick, Nicholas Robinson, Jordan Velasquez) 45.03
4 x 400 Relay- Meadowdale (John Patterson, Nicholas Callahan, Dillon Josafat, Deklund DeBell) 3: 40.71
Shot Put- Dylan Carson (MP) 44-00.50
Discus- Josiah Frank (MP) 115-11
Javelin- Alec Rust (EW) 127-04
High Jump- Jamaari Jefferson (MP) 5-08.00
Pole Vault- Alec Rust (EW) 13-06.00
Long Jump- Jamaari Jefferson (MP) 20-04.50
Triple Jump- Jamaari Jefferson (MP) 39-04.00

Everett / Mountlake Terrace / Shorecrest
At Shoreline Stadium

Girls Individual Event Winners:
100 Meters- Eliana Bonilla (MT) 13.56
200 Meters- Emmalynn Kuenning (MT) 29.28
400 Meters- Avery Marsall (E) 1: 02.61
800 Meters- Cambria Metcalf-Lindenburger (SC) 2: 35.06
1600 Meters- Hana Butler (SC) 6: 12.28
3200 Meters- Rebecca Rhodes (SC) 13: 26.58
110 Meter Hurdles- Anna Knyphausen (SC) 17.22
300 Meter Hurdles- Daria Schemmel (SC) 52.69
4 x 100 Relay- Mountlake Terrace (Emmalynn Kuenning, Ashlyn Jackson, Daniela Cortezzo, Eliana Bonilla) 54.65
4 x 200 Relay- Shorecrest (Marina Rogers, Lacy George, Lorelei Starr, Christine Hoffman) 1: 55.71
4 x 400 Relay- Everett (Emma Larson, Raeya Pentz, Teagan Pentz, Avery Marsall) 4: 31.55
Shot Put- India Young (MT) 27-09.50
Discus- Marina Rogers (SC) 99-04
Javelin- Alexis Dresher (MT) 112-10
High Jump- Marina Rogers (SC) 4-06.00
Pole Vault- Anna Mortensen (SC) 7-00.00
Long Jump- Lucy Bleeker (SC) 15-05.50
Triple Jump- Lucy Bleeker (SC) 30-06.00

Boys Individual Event Winners:
100 Meters- Carson Christensen (SC) 11.47
200 Meters- Matthew Gesese (MT) 24.20
400 Meters- Amado Toyo (SC) 54.48
800 Meters- Luke Schmidt (SC) 2: 02.30
1600 Meters- Carter Middleton (MT) 5: 02.15
3200 Meters- Benjamin Wick (SC) 11: 17.83
110 Meter Hurdles- Amado Toyo (SC) 15.01
300 Meter Hurdles- Tadgh Wieber (E) 45.03
4 x 100 Relay- Shorecrest (Ian Maturi, Isaac Spates, Amado Toyo, Carson Christensen) 45.51
4 x 400 Relay- Shorecrest (Dutch Chandler, George Fernandez, Thomas Rhodes, Amado Toyo) 3: 47.33
Shot Put- Derek Bryant (E) 37-03.00
Discus- Joey Hudson (E) 116-04
Javelin- Jackson Sketchley (SC) 116-10
High Jump- Shukurani Ndayiraglje (E) 5-10.00
Pole Vault- Mason Hrcek (MT) 9-06.00
Long Jump- Yeshiah Hadley (E) 20-04.75
Triple Jump- Anthony Ross-Rutter (E) 40-05.00

Archbishop Murphy / Lynnwood / Monroe
At Monroe High School

Girls Individual Event Winners:
100 Meters- Donna Marie Harris (L) 13.56
200 Meters- Emma Brennan (M) 29.06
400 Meters- Grace Turk (AM) 1: 29.65
800 Meters- Donna Marie Harris (L) 2: 35.22
1600 Meters- Alexis Canovali-McKenzie (M) 5: 36.03
3200 Meters- Tryggve Trivett (M) 13: 12.62
110 Meter Hurdles- Caroline Vo (L) 19.41
300 Meter Hurdles- Tryggve Trivett (M) 55.00
4 x 100 Relay- Lynnwood (Caroline Vo, Donna Marie Harris, Emily Lane, Siari Rodriguez) 54.18
4 x 200 Relay- Lynnwood (MyKenzie Raney, Barbara Ramirez-Garcia, Alayjah Andry, Donna Marie Harris) 1: 54.83
4 x 400 Relay- Lynnwood (Rachel Elliott, Barbara Ramirez-Garcia, Alayjah Andry, MyKenzie Raney) 4: 44.15
Shot Put- Brooke Boroughs (M) 32-03.50
Discus- Nicoya Hopkins (M) 86-03.50
Javelin- Ava Kuhlmann (L) 82-03
High Jump- Siari Rodriguez (L) 4-02.00
Pole Vault- Sophia Breaker (M) 8-00.00
Long Jump- Brooklyn Perdomo (M) 13-07.50
Triple Jump- Brooklyn Perdomo (M) 30-00.50

Boys Individual Event Winners:
100 Meters- John Miguel Hurtado (L) 11.47
200 Meters- John Miguel Hurtado (L) 23.26
400 Meters- Michael Hummell (M) 56.87
800 Meters- Liam O’Brien (M) 2: 05.13
1600 Meters- Liam O’Brien (M) 4: 50.72
3200 Meters- Nathan Burrell (M) 11: 13.24
110 Meter Hurdles- Joshua Muir (M) 19.35
300 Meter Hurdles- Daxtyn Castagnetta (L) 45.44
4 x 100 Relay- Lynnwood (Andrew Archide, John Miguel Hurtado, Jordan Whittle, Kadin Carroll) 44.38
4 x 400 Relay- Monroe (Keller Nienau, Trent Bublitz, Liam O’Brien, David Portnow) 3: 45.20
Shot Put- Nathaniel Wilder (L) 38-04.00
Discus- Gyumin Baek (L) 97-07.25
Javelin- Malichi Mayfield (M) 131-09.50
High Jump- Jordan Whittle (L) 5-10.00
Pole Vault- Alan Garcia-Ramierez (M) 9-00.00
Long Jump- Declan Kirby (M) 18-02.50
Triple Jump-Declan Kirby (M) 37-10.00

Boys Baseball

Mountlake Terrace defeated Meadowdale 2-1

Mountlake Terrace pitching highlights:
Cody Snow: CG, 7 IP, 4 H, 1 R, 1 BB, 7 K

Mountlake Terrace hitting highlights:
Rominic Quiban: 1 for 3, 3B, R, SB

Records (conference and overall): Mountlake Terrace 1-3, 2-4; Meadowdale 1-1, 2-5

Edmonds-Woodway defeated Lynnwood 4-3 (10 innings)

Lynnwood pitching highlights:
Keenan Masters: 6.2 IP, 5 H, 2 ER, 3 BB, 7 K
Mason Lane: 3.1 IP, 9 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 0 BB, 1 K

Lynnwood hitting highlights:
Jace Hampson: 1 for 3, RBI, SB
Keenan Masters: 1 for 4, BB, R, SB

Records (conference and overall): Edmonds-Woodway 3-1, 5-3; Lynnwood 3-1, 3-3

Girls Tennis

Meadowdale defeated Mariner 7-0

Singles:
Sidney Wright (Mead) defeated Elora Kim (Mar) 6-1, 6-3
Katelynn Wyckoff (Mead) defeated Jasmine Nguyen (Mar) 6-1, 6-1
Sabrina Reonal (Mead) defeated Hannah Nguyen (Mar) 5-7, 6-3, 11-9
Aasha Lee (Mead) defeated Malina Rattanasithy (Mar) 5-7, 6-4, 10-6

Doubles:
Hazel Warner / Ella Ray (Mead) defeated Ilean Boieriu / Tiffany Tang (Mar) 6-1,6-1
Catherine Ton / Rachel Lee (Mead) defeated Zahara Alharab / Jessica Tran (Mar) 6-0, 6-3
Bella Tang / Hailey Neri (Mead) defeated Leila Mbaye / (Mar) 6-0, 6-0

Meadowdale next match: at Edmonds-Woodway; Tuesday April 12; 3:30 pm

Edmonds-Woodway defeated Shorecrest 6-1

Singles:
Paige Oliver (EW) defeated Flora Cummings (SC) 6-3, 6-0
Emma Wetzel (EW) defeated Cami Sikora (SC) 6-4, 6-3
Maia Ali (EW) defeated Megan McMullen (SC) 7-5, 6-4
Kristina Tran (EW) defeated Lily Haessler (SC) 6-3, 3-6, 6-3

Doubles:
Amanda Ly / Natalie Coloborg (EW) defeated Laila Rabaa / Delaney Davis (SC) 6-2, 7-6
Dacotah Poole / Ellie Coleman (SC) defeated Makenna Cook / Joyce Ho (EW) 2-6, 7-5, 6-2
Marissa Druxman / Julie Andres (EW) defeated Zoe Greenzweig / Yamin Dembrow (SC) 6-2, 6-7, (10-2)

Mountlake Terrace defeated Lynnwood 6-1

Singles:
Michaela Tiya (MT) defeated Cassidy Johnsen (L) 6-3, 6-4
Lindsey Ho (MT) defeated Hannah Douglas (L) 6-2, 6-0
Hannah Pool (MT) defeated Kokomi Mott (L) 6-3, 5-7, 7-6 (7-2)
Odgerel Altangerel (L) defeated (not reported) 6-2, 6-0

Doubles:
Phoebe Armentrout / Lucia Garcia-Mendez (MT) defeated Sydney Navarro / Lia Addisu (L) 4-6, 6-1, 6-2
Nina Dodgin / Mia Elsberry (MT) defeated Kalyani Blackwell / Semhal Beyene (L) 6-4, 7-6 (7-4)
Angela Grachev / Kayla Bentosino (MT) defeated Carolina Serna-Badillo / Vy Bui (L) 6-3, 7-5

Boys Golf

Cedarcrest defeated Lynnwood 215-231
At Lynnwood Golf Course

Lynnwood low scores:
Tristan Vista 52
Avery Kirscht 54

Lynnwood next match: vs Mountlake Terrace; Monday April 11; 3 pm at Lynnwood Golf Course

Softball

Glacier Peak defeated Lynnwood 8-0

Glacier Peak highlights:
Faith Jordan: Pitched a complete game shutout. Hitting- Single, double, triple and RBI
Brynna Farman: 2 RBI
Ashleigh Wojcik: 2B, RBI

Lynnwood highlights:
Grace DeSota: 2 hits
Nyree Johnson: 2 hits

Records: Glacier Peak 6-1; Lynnwood 3-2

Lynnwood next game: vs Cascade; Monday April 4; 4 pm at Phil Johnson Ballfields in Everett

– Compiled by Steve Willits

Leave a Comment